CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C86604

Mr. Karl Krueger
AEI-Carr Customs Brokerage Services
1600 West Lafayette
Detroit, Michigan 48216

RE: The tariff classification of galvannealed steel from Canada.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998 on behalf of The Metal Exchange Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is hot-dip galvannealed steel sheet in coils measuring 324 mm in width. Two qualities, drawing quality (DQ) and commercial quality (CQ), of the galvannealed steel will be imported. A specification for galvannealed steel is ASTM A 653, the Standard Specification for Steel Sheet, Zinc-Coated (Galvanized) or Zinc-Iron Alloy-Coated (Galvannealed) by the Hot-Dip Process.

The applicable subheading for the galvannealed steel coils will be 7212.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise coated or plated with zinc, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division